Day 1: December 17 |
---|
9:00 AM – 5:00 PM : Registration |
Morning Session [09:30 AM – 02:00 PM] |
9:30 AM – 11:00 AM |
Tutorial 1 [Room 1]
Topic: Cloud Based Malware Mitigation Techniques for Securing Internet of Things Environment Speaker: Dr. G Geetha kumari, Professor, BITS Pilani. |
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM TEA/COFFEE BREAK |
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM |
Tutorial 2 [Room 1]
Topic: Visible Light Communication: Applications, Architecture, Standardization and Research Challenges Speaker: Anand Srivastava, Professor, Electronics & Communication Engineering, IIIT- Delhi. |
12:30 PM – 12:45 PM SHORT BREAK |
12:45 PM – 02:00 PM |
Tutorial 2 – Continue [Room 1]
Topic: Visible Light Communication: Applications, Architecture, Standardization and Research Challenges Speaker: Anand Srivastava, Professor, Electronics & Communication Engineering, IIIT- Delhi. |
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM LUNCH |
Afternoon Session [03:15 PM – 06:30 PM] |
03:15 PM – 04:45 PM |
Tutorial 3 [Room 1]
Topic: IoT Protocols for Present and Future Smart Applications – Performance and Implementation Speakers: Dr Vinod Kumar, Director (Retd) Research in Wireless, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, France Dr Cedric Adjih, Research Scientist, Inria, Université Paris-Saclay, France |
04:45 PM – 05:00 PM TEA/COFFEE BREAK |
05:00 PM – 06:30 PM |
Tutorial 4 [Room 1]
Topic: Mobility Models and Impact of Mobility on Dynamic Networks Speakers: Dr. Suvadip Batabyal, Professor, BITS Pilani, Hyderabad. Prof. Samiran Chattopadhyay, Professor, Jadavpur University, Kolkata. |
Day 2: December 18 |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM : Registration | ||||
09:30 AM – 11:00 AM INAUGURAL SESSION (Session Chair: TBA) | ||||
9:30 – 10:00 AM Opening Ceremony: Opening remarks, Conference overview and Welcome speech by the Chairman and/or the Principal of CVRCE as host organization |
||||
10:00 – 10:30 Keynote Talk 1 Title: Security in Internet of Things (IoT) Speaker: Prasant Mohapatra, University of California, Davis 10:30 – 11:00 Keynote Talk 2 Title: HAMS: Harnessing Auto-Mobiles for Safety Speaker: Venkata N. Padmanabhan, Principal Researcher, Microsoft Research India |
||||
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM TEA/COFFEE BREAK | ||||
11:30 AM – 1:00 AM | ||||
Tech Session 1
(1 talk + 4 papers) [Room 1] Invited Talk: Mo Jamshidi University of Texas, San Antonio, USA Topics: MIMO Session Chair: TBA |
Tech Session 2 (5 papers)
Invited Talk [Room 2] Topics: SDN Session Chair: TBA |
Tech Session 3 (6 papers)
Invited Talk [Room 3] Topics: RADIO RESOURCE MANAGEMENT Session Chair: TBA |
Tech Session 4 (6 papers)
[Room 4] Topics: SECURITY Session Chair: TBA |
Women in Engineering (WiE) Mini Conference Keynote Session[Room 5] |
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM LUNCH | ||||
2:00 PM – 3:30 PM | ||||
Women in Engineering (WIE) Mini Conference Session – 1[Room 1]Invited talks by women scientists |
Technical Session 5 (1 talk + 4 Papers)
[Room 2] Invited Talk Title: Computational intelligence technologies for industrial and environmental applications Speaker: Vincenzo Piuri, Department of Computer Science, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy Topic: SMART CITY COMMUNICATION -1 Session Chair: TBA |
Tech Session 6 (5 papers)
[Room 3] Topics: CONVERGED NETWORKS-1 Session Chair: TBA |
PhD Forum Session 1 (4 papers)
[Room 4] Session Chair: TBA PhD. Forum Talk Title: Tactile Internet – The Future Ahead Speaker: Dr. Hemant Kumar Rath |
|
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM TEA/COFFEE BREAK | ||||
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM | ||||
Women in Engineering (WIE) Mini Conference [Room 1]Paper Presentation Session – 2 (WiE1)6 papers |
Women in Engineering (WIE) Mini Conference
[Room 1] Paper Presentation Session – 3 (WiE2) 6 papers |
Tech Session 7 (6 papers)
[Room 3] Topics: CELLULAR NETWORKS Session Chair: TBA |
Short Paper Session 1 (5 papers)
[Room 4] Session Chair: TBA |
|
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM | ||||
Panel Discussion 1: Smart City – How Smart is our Smart City Plan in comparison with the western scenario? Panelists:
|
||||
6:30 PM – 7:30 PM HIGH TEA |
Day 3: December 19 |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
9:00 AM – 10:30 AM | ||||
Tech Session 8 (5 papers)
[Room 1] Topics: CRN Session Chair: TBA |
Tech Session 9 (1 Talk + 4 Papers)
[Room 2] Invited Talk: Bharat K. Bhargava Dept. of Computer Sciences, Purdue University, USA Topics: SMART CITY COMMUNICATION-2 Session Chair: TBA |
Workshop 1: 5G & Future Wireless Technologies (5G-FWT 2017)
[Room 3] |
Workshop 2: “Last-mile” Challenges in Smart Infrastructure
[Room 4] |
|
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM TEA/COFFEE BREAK | ||||
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Session Chair: TBA) | ||||
11:00 – 11:30 Keynote Talk 3
Title: New Frontiers in Cloud Computing for Big Data and Internet-of-Things (IoT) Applications Speaker:Rajkumar Buyya, University of Melborne, Australia 11:30 – 12:00 Keynote Talk 4 Title: Cyber Physical Systems in Smart City Speaker: K.R.Murali Mohan, Scientist G, Dept. of Science & Technology, India |
||||
12:00 PM – 01:00 PM | ||||
Keynote Talk 5
Title: M2M Standardisation & Security in the context of Smart Cities Speaker: Vipin Tyagi, Executive Director, C-DOT, India |
Industry Session: Invited Talks from Industry
Industry Invited Talk 1: Artificial Intelligence to ease the Telco transformation journey from legacy to a generation beyond 5G Industry Invited Talk 2: Network Architecture for Rural Broadband Connectivity |
|||
01:00PM – 2:00 PM LUNCH | ||||
2:00 PM – 3:30 PM | ||||
Tech Session 10 (5 papers)
[Room 1] Topics: WSN Session Chair: TBA |
Tech Session 11 (5 papers)
[Room 2] Topics: NETWORK VIRTUALIZATION Session Chair: TBA |
Workshop 1: 5G & Future Wireless Technologies (5G-FWT 2017)
[Room 3] |
Workshop 2: “Last-mile” Challenges in Smart Infrastructure
[Room 4] |
Industry Demos / Startups Showcase |
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM TEA/COFFEE BREAK | ||||
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM | ||||
Tech Session 12 (5 papers)
[Room 1] Topics: M2M Session Chair: TBA |
Tech Session 13 (6 papers)
[Room 2] Topics: WIRELESS NETWORKS Session Chair: TBA |
Workshop 1: 5G & Future Wireless Technologies (5G-FWT 2017)
[Room 3] |
Workshop 2: “Last-mile” Challenges in Smart Infrastructure
[Room 4] |
Industry Demos / Startups Showcase |
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM | ||||
Panel Discussion 2: Smart City – Our Industry Preparedness Panelists:
|
||||
7:15 – 9:00 PM Banquet | ||||
9:00-10:00 PM Cultural Program |
Day 4: December 20 |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
9:00 AM – 10:30 AM | ||||
Tech Session 14 (5 papers)
[Room 1] Topics: OPTICAL NETWORKS Session Chair: TBA |
Tech Session 15 (1 talk + 4 papers)
[Room 2] Topics: NEXT GENERATION NETWORKS Session Chair: TBA |
Tech Session 16 (5 papers)
[Room 3] Topics: CONVERGED NETWORKS-2 Session Chair: TBA |
Short Papers Session 2 (5 papers)
[Room 4] Topics: Session Chair: TBA |
|
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM TEA/COFFEE BREAK | ||||
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Session Chair: TBA | ||||
11:00 – 11:30 Keynote Talk 6 Title: TBA Speaker: Dr. N. Panigrahi, Scientist ‘G’, DRDO, India11:30 – 12:00 Keynote Talk 7 Title: Deep Learning for Smart City Applications Speaker: Raghu Krishnapuram, Professor, Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bangalore, India |
||||
12:00 PM – 01:00 PM | ||||
Industry Plenary Talk: Dr. Arpan Pal, TCS
Title: Software Defined Robotics |
||||
01:00PM – 2:00 PM LUNCH | ||||
2:00 PM – 3:30 PM | ||||
PhD Forum Session 2 [Room 1]
3 papers |
Tech Session 17 (4 papers)
[Room 2] Topics: DYNAMIC NETWORKS Session Chair: TBA |
Industry Demos / Startups Showcase | ||
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM TEA/COFFEE BREAK | ||||
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Concluding Session, Award distribution, Announcement about ANTS 2018, and Vote of Thanks |
Day 5: December 21 |
---|
8:00 AM |
Visit to Puri, Konark, Sea beach, and other tourist places nearby |
[NB: This schedule is Tentative.]